Nominations to Athletic Hall of Fame Due by Aug. 15
July 6, 2006

Richard L. Cameron
(478) 301-5500

Mercer alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends are urged to nominate former student-athletes, coaches or contributors whom they deem viable candidates for the Athletic Hall of Fame. Mercer now inducts members into the coveted Hall of Fame every two years. Most recently, women's basketball standout Emma Mumphrey (Beal) and golfer Ed Everett were inducted in 2005.

 

Mumphrey and Beal were recognized at a dinner ceremony in the Presidents Dining Room at the University Center and then publicly at halftime of the men's 2005 basketball homecoming game on the floor of the UC Arena. They became the 135th and 136th members of the Athletic Hall of Fame. Each member is now recognized with photos and biographies in designated showcases in Heritage Hall, located in the entrance to the University Center.

 

The Hall of Fame was established in 1971 to recognize and preserve the outstanding achievements of selected Mercer athletes in intercollegiate sports. Eligibility is limited to former athletes, coaches and contributors who have brought acclaim to the University with consideration given to integrity, sportsmanship and character.

 

Nominations should be submitted by Aug. 15 to T. Raleigh Mann, senior associate vice president of alumni services and university special events, Mercer University, 1400 Coleman Ave., Macon, GA 31207, or e-mail to mann_tr@mercer.edu.

 

Members of the Mercer Athletic Hall of Fame

 

Inducted 1971: Wright Bazemore, '38; James Wallace (Wally) Butts, '28; James M. Cowan (coach, 1946-56); Malcolm Lawrence (Shorty) Green, '27; William G. Lee, 1899; Carl Lester Olsson, '39; Julian Bostwick (Stick) Roddenbery, '13; Lake Fern Russell (coach, 1929-40); James Arthur Scoggin, '09; Jarred (Red) Simmons, '26; Byron L. (Crook) Smith, '25; Joseph F. (Phoney) Smith, '28; William A. (Tige) Stone, '24; Zebulon Baird Vance (athletic director, 1942-71); Glenn Newton Wilkes, '50

 

Inducted 1972: Wilton Byron (Bill) Alderman, '30; Allan Rabun Bloodworth, '37; Luther U. Bloodworth, '18; William Lamar Clements, '51; George H. (Skipper) Cochran, '14; Charles C. Morgan, '17; John Richardson Parks, '24; Robert B. Reeder, '51; Claude Smith (coach, 1943-77); Albert J. (Duck) Swann, '16; John Lenoir Westmoreland, '14

 

Inducted 1973: Norman King Carter Jr., '60; James Clayton Clements, '17; Herschel Forester, '15; Walter Jasper Grace, '15; George F. Harmon, '25; Ernest Lynwood Mallard, '30; William R. Pinkston, '26; Thomas J. Porter, '36; Richard Francis Reid, '54; Robert M. (Bob) Smith, '33

 

Inducted 1974: Glenn E. Cassell, '52; Josh Cody (coach, 1920-23); Robert M. Gamble, '22; Frank L. Hunt, '15; Carl E. Lancaster, '23; Robert E. Lee Jr., '35; Harold (Harold) Lichter, '36; A. Thomas Mixon, '55; Robert E. Wilder, '52

 

Inducted 1975: Charles E. Dewberry, '15; C. Bradley Hogg, '11; James D. (Spec) Landrum, '40; F. Manly McWilliams, '24; H. Alton Owen, '38; Joe Pope, '34; Nat H. Reasor, '34; Thomas H. (Slap) Rentz, '22; Bert D. Schwartz, '54; Robert (Bob) F. Sperry, '33; Ernest F. Zinkowski, '34

 

Inducted 1976: Neal Allen, '41; Jimmy J. Carnes, '56; Sidney H. Ellison, '25; George C. Gibson, '14; Dan W. Hammack, '23; Oscar L. Long, '26; Neufville Poore, '25; Charles R. Dorsey, '17

 

Inducted 1977: W. Mayes Dobbins, '50; J. King Dunn, '25; Ferrol A. Sams Sr., '14; Erie O. Sinclair, '20; John V. Skinner, '27; William C. Smith, '38

 

Inducted 1978: Steve E. Moody, '67; Emmett H. (Bubber) Pope, '25; Tommy Day Wilcox, '65, JD '73; Isben Giddens (Gid) Wilkes, '23

 

Inducted 1979: Sybil A. Blalock, '75; Mike E. Herndon, '24; Henry M. Melton, '09; Woodrow W. Richardson Jr., '58; Judson R. Roberts, '69; Virginia I. Williamson, '37

 

Inducted 1980: Robert H. Reeves, '66; Walter R. Salter, '28; Donald Glenn Veal, '61

 

Inducted 1981: Robert Belloir, '70; Walter L. Moore Jr., '57

 

Inducted 1982: James C. Hearn, '64; Bala A. Lancaster, '26

 

Inducted 1983: Horace E. Richter, '42; Donald B. (Butch) Clifton, '63; Myrel H. Huskey, '75

 

Inducted 1985: John Davis (Cotton) Harrison, '34; Donald E. Baxter, '65; Stewart A. Reese, '79

 

Inducted 1986: Dewall Waters, '66; John P. Manton, '67; Ronald (Sandy) Harris, 65

 

Inducted 1987: Julian Ray LeRoy, '52; Lamar Rich Plunkett, '32; Linda Callahan, '75; Clifford L. Powers Jr., '54

 

Inducted 1988: Dan Hammack, '55; Bruce Gordy, '72; Robert Graham, '61

 

Inducted 1989: Albert Sidney Johnson, '22; Grady Rainey, '39; Vassill Hoffich, '54

 

Inducted 1990: Vivian H. Terry, '81; Anthony B. Page, '42; Talcott Creech, '73

 

Inducted 1991: Charles J. Stapleton, '26; Rodney H. Blaylock, '42; Billy Smith, '24; Melvin Kinslow, '52

 

Inducted 1992: Edith Hillman Gerhardt, '39; William F. Sutton, '48

 

Inducted 1993: Richard Benson, '50; J. Aulbert Kinsaul, '50; Kenny Daugherty, '80; Frank Wary, '42

 

Inducted 1994: T. Kenyon Sellers, '40; Cecil B. Patterson, '76; Anthony P. Mazanek. '41

 

Inducted 1995: Al Gerhardt Sr. '40; Sam Mitchell, '85

 

Inducted 1997: Bill Bibb, (coach, 1974-89); John Hughes,'55; Frank Millerd, '82

 

Inducted 1999: Dan Nymicz (coach, 1951-53); Sharon McSwain, '80

 

Inducted 2002: Barry Myers, (coach, 1978-2003); Tim Smith, '83

 

Inducted 2005: Ed Everett, '68; Emma Mumphrey Beal, '84

  • Atlanta Emergency Hotline Number: (678) 547-6111
  • Macon Emergency Hotline Number: (478) 301-5335