Graduates Awarded Special Honors at Commencement

In addition to the diplomas for its more than 1,500 graduates, the University, as well as the individual colleges, presented awards to outstanding graduates.

Among the award winners were:

Grant M. Jensen of Houston, Texas
Walter F. George School of Law
Griffin B. Bell Award for Community Service

Stephanie L. Ard, of Richmond Hill, Ga.
Eugene W. Stetson School of Business and Economics
The Wallace Odell DuVall Excellence in Leadership Award

J. Derek Cook, of Homerville, Ga.
School of Engineering
The Wallace Odell DuVall Excellence in Leadership Award

Bailey Edwards Nelson, Spartanburg, S.C.
McAfee School of Theology
The James T. McAfee, Jr. Endowed Vision and Leadership Scholarship Fund

Susan E. Yarbrough, of Atlanta, Ga.
Senior, Tift College of Education
The James T. McAfee, Jr. Endowed Vision and Leadership Scholarship Fund

Beverly Knight Olson, of Macon, Ga.
The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Non-Student Award

College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Xi-Juan Jane Chen, of Atlanta
Reuben C. Hood Award

Kara Elizabeth Forrester of Rome, Ga.
Reuben C. Hood Award

Mandi Walton Herndon of Macon
Reuben C. Hood Award

Kara Renee Vendely Jones of Knoxville, Tenn.
Reuben C. Hood Award

James Robert Paarlberg of Portage, Mich.
Reuben C. Hood Award

Georgia Baptist College of Nursing

Kimberly B. Roe of Hampton, Ga.
Davison-McKie-Newton Award (BSN)

Angela A. Hawthorne of Atlanta
Davison-McKie-Newton Award (RN-BSN)

Pamela J. Loundy of Stone Mountain, Ga.
Nursing Student of the Year Award

School of Medicine

John Andrew Goldsmith of Augusta, Ga.
Leonard Tow Student Humanism in Medicine Award

Undergraduate Commencement

John D. Dortch of Tallahassee, Fla.
College of Liberal Arts
Louie D. Newton Award for General Excellence

Elizabeth B. Carson of Peachtree City, Ga.
Townsend School of Music
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

College of Continuing and Professional Studies

John L. Washington of Macon
Outstanding Graduate - Eastman, Henry County and Macon Regional Academic Centers

Benjamin L. Davis of St. Louis, Mo.
Outstanding Undergraduate Student - Atlanta Campus and Douglas County Regional Academic Centers

Tita M. Green of New Orleans, La.
Outstanding Graduate Student

James and Carolyn McAfee School of Theology

Leigh A. Halverson of Winston-Salem, N.C.
Community Ministry Award

Nathaniel J. Napier of Cleveland, Tenn.
Outstanding Scholar

Dixie B. Ford of Gadsden, Ala.
Scholarly Achievement Award

Nancy J. Iacobelli Penton of Lilburn, Ga.
Scholarly Achievement Award

Rebecca J. Baker of Enterprise, Ala.
William Ollie and Nell Ray Key Excellence in Leadership Award

Clayton E. Davis of Clemson, S.C.
William Ollie and Nell Ray Key Excellence in Leadership Award

Eugene W. Stetson School of Business and Economics – Atlanta Commencement

Vanessa J. Dolan of Marietta, Ga.
Aprile M. Holland Award

Tift College of Education – Atlanta Commencement

Robin D. Harrelson of McDonough, Ga.
Outstanding Graduate Student - Secondary Education

Melissa D. Alcorn of Danville, Ky.
Outstanding Graduate Student - Reading Education

Deborah M. White of Westerville, Ohio
Outstanding Master of Education Student - Educational Leadership

Pascale J. Datta of Atlanta
Outstanding Educational Specialist Student - Teacher Leadership

Yolanda S. Ellerbee of Thomaston
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Henry County Center

Edward W. Carr Jr. of Douglasville, Ga.
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Douglas County Center

Nancy S. Turnipseed of Decatur, Ga.
Outstanding Graduate Student - Early Childhood Education

Anastasia S. Michals of Manasquan, N.J.
Outstanding Graduate Student - Middle Grades Education

 

  • Atlanta Emergency Hotline Number: (678) 547-6111
  • Macon Emergency Hotline Number: (478) 301-5335